Updated 2026-10-30

The Fad Index

A weekly measure of what is rising and falling in toys and cards. Interest comes from public Wikipedia pageviews; the price premium is added only when a permitted comps source is available. Method and limits are on the methodology page.

#SubjectCategoryStagePeakNow vs peak90-day
1ChiikawaPlushAt high2026-090%+126%
2NeeDohSquishy toysNew2026-08-20%+55%
3TransformersAction figuresAt high2023-06-61%+35%
4BakuganBattle toysRising2025-10-31%+21%
5Action figureAction figuresRising2023-11-38%+18%
6Yu-Gi-Oh! Trading Card GameTrading cardsAt high2023-01-36%+12%
7My Little PonyDollsHolding2025-03-57%+10%
8Disney LorcanaTrading cardsHolding2024-08-57%+9%
9NerfOutdoorAt high2023-01-41%+9%
10Play-DohCreativeHolding2025-03-37%+9%
11Care BearsPlushHolding2024-10-52%+9%
12SkylandersElectronic toysHolding2025-03-31%+7%
13Monster HighDollsHolding2023-10-75%+5%
14Teddy bearPlushHolding2023-01-86%+5%
15Warhammer 40,000TabletopHolding2024-09-72%+3%
16BlueyLicensedHolding2025-03-35%+1%
17LegoBuildingHolding2023-12-52%+0%
18Sonny AngelDesigner toysHolding2025-06-77%-0%
19JellycatPlushHolding2025-07-65%-0%
20Magic: The GatheringTrading cardsHolding2025-06-61%-1%
21BarbieDollsHolding2023-07-98%-2%
22Pokémon Trading Card GameTrading cardsHolding2024-11-37%-3%
23Blind boxCollectiblesHolding2025-07-93%-6%
24Beanie BabiesPlushHolding2023-08-82%-7%
25FunkoCollectiblesHolding2025-11-71%-8%
26Hot WheelsVehiclesHolding2023-07-67%-9%
27GashaponCollectiblesHolding2025-08-57%-10%
28Rubik's CubePuzzlesHolding2024-01-52%-10%
29Hello KittyLicensedHolding2024-07-76%-11%
30Rainbow HighDollsHolding2023-12-71%-13%
31Fidget spinnerFidgetsHolding2024-01-92%-14%
32Mini BrandsCollectiblesHolding2023-12-83%-14%
33AmiiboCollectiblesHolding2023-05-64%-14%
34TamagotchiElectronic toysCooling2025-03-36%-16%
35BeybladeBattle toysCooling2023-12-56%-17%
36L.O.L. Surprise!DollsCooling2024-07-55%-17%
37One Piece Card GameTrading cardsCooling2026-01-35%-18%
38Pop MartDesigner toysFaded2025-07-95%-24%
39SquishmallowPlushCooling2025-05-86%-25%
40LabubuDesigner toysFaded2025-07-97%-41%

How to read it

Stage is computed from the 12-week slope, not assigned by hand. Now vs peak compares the latest month to the subject's best month on record. A subject can be “Cooling” and still be enormous: Labubu is down more than 98% from its peak and still gets more searches than most toys ever will.

The index measures curiosity, not sales. It is one input into a shop's decision, not a stock tip. We publish the full series as CSV at /data/.